Thanks to all who participated in the Monster Homebrew Competition.

There were 84 entries judged and 77 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stKeith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
Mcluvin17C: Wee Heavy
2ndKevin FosterCottonmouth White Ipa21B6: White IPA
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Charley Bit My Finger!28A: Brett Beer
HMKevin FosterHoppy Porter20A: American Porter

Winning Entries

Table 1: Bock (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin FosterHelles On Heeles4C: Helles Bock
2ndKeith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
Salivator9A: Doppelbock
3rdRicardo FritzscheAmator6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 2: Stout and Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin FosterHoppy Porter20A: American Porter
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Blue Cap, Inappropriate20A: American Porter

Table 3: Strong Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
Mcluvin17C: Wee Heavy
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
It"s The Wee Baby Seamus!17C: Wee Heavy
3rdHenrik Engert
Co-Brewer: Rick Ward
Fugglers17A: English Strong Ale

Table 4: Traditional IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael AllenHop Blooded22A: Double IPA
2ndMichael AllenDont Haze Me Bro21A: American IPA
3rdTimothy FoxParfait Epa12C: English IPA

Table 5: Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin FosterCottonmouth White Ipa21B6: White IPA
2ndEric YandleDouble Haze 2.021B: Specialty IPA
3rdMatthew RussoRain Lily Drive21B: Specialty IPA

Table 6: Belgian (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHenrik EngertDark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMichael Walden
Co-Brewer: David Bortnem
Triple Train Horn25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdFrank Natividad
Co-Brewer: Tim Jung
Day One Saison25B: Saison

Table 7: Fruit and Spice (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Joy
Co-Brewer: Damon Lacey
Chococabra30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
The Equilizer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdKevin FosterHoney Basil Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 8: Smoked and Wood Aged (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKuumba SmithTriple Stage Darkness33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDean CortezBab Bba Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdWyatt ShanksBourbon Barrel Starman Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 9: Brett, Sour, Wild, Alternative, Historical, and Braggot (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Charley Bit My Finger!28A: Brett Beer
2ndHoward Eland
Co-Brewer: Brian Williams
Hot July MoonM4A: Braggot